Maxine Chiara Bieberbach
Bieberbach, circa 2018; Bieberbach's tattoos
- Missing Since 03/06/2018
- Missing From Empire, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/02/1991 (34)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue shirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Bieberbach is addicted to heroin and methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bieberbach has a tattoo of the word "Sister" and with a red, yellow and green heart on her right upper arm, a tattoo on her left upper arm at the shoulder, a tattoo on of writing on the top of her right wrist, a tattoo of the letters "BB" on the inside of her wrist, and a tattoo of a line on her left ring finger. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. She has gauged piercings in her ears and her lip may be pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Bieberbach was last seen in the 1500 block of Empire Road in Empire, Alabama on March 6, 2018. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her sister on May 20, over two months after her disappearance. By this point the sisters had not spoken for four months, something which wasn't unusual, as Bierebach was often out of touch with her family.
One of her last posts on social media read, "3,2,1 blast off to the moon." Investigators believe she may have had someone pick her up so she could buy heroin. One theory is that she died of a drug overdose and whoever she was with disposed of her body to avoid facing criminal charges. She had been clean and sober for some time, but relapsed after her daughter's death from cancer several months before her disappearance, and planned to enter a long-term substance abuse treatment facility.
Bierbach left behind a young son. Because she has outstanding warrants for her arrest, it's possible she's simply hiding from the law. She has ties to Jasper, Cordova and Attalla in Alabama, and has previously lived in southern California, Wichita Falls, Texas and Cape May, New Jersey. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Walker County Sheriff's Office 205-302-6464
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2020; details of disappearance updated.