Meaghan Elizabeth McCallum
McCallum, circa 2015
- Missing Since 03/11/2015
- Missing From Montvale, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/23/1984 (41)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light brown shearling jacket, a short-sleeved shirt, a black skirt and boots.
- Medical Conditions McCallum suffers from bipolar disorder and she has a history of suicide attempts. She had stopped taking her psychiatric medication prior to her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1998 Subaru Impreza with the New Jersey license plate number N32-EAY (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. McCallum wears soft contact lenses. She has scars on her wrists, a tattoo of a dolphin and a castle on the right side of her lower back, and a tattoo of a lotus flower and a black spider on her foot. Her nickname is Meg.
Details of Disappearance
McCallum was last seen leaving her grandmother's home in Montvale, New Jersey on March 11, 2015. She was driving a black 1998 Subaru Impreza with the New Jersey license plate number N32-EAY. She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was later found abandoned in Long Branch, New Jersey.
There were no indications that McCallum had planned to run away. She was staying with her grandmother when she disappeared, but had stopped at her parents' home the night before to pick up a phone charger. She left all her clothing and belongings behind, as well as her dog, whom she adored and even took to work with her.
One theory is that McCallum took her own life, perhaps by walking into the ocean in Long Branch, where her car was found. There is no evidence to support any theory, however. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oakland Police Department 201-337-6171
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2019; casefile added.