Megan Nicole Shultz

RESOLVED

Shultz, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 08/04/2006
  • Missing From Columbia, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Shultz disappeared from Columbia, Missouri on August 4, 2006, three days after her twenty-fourth birthday. In August 2019, on the thirteenth anniversary of her disappearance, her husband, Keith Alan Comfort, went to the police in Wisconsin and confessed to having strangled her in an argument.

Comfort has been charged with second-degree murder. He said he'd put Shultz's body in a black garbage bag and put it in a dumpster. In September, police found her body in a landfill. Her husband is awaiting trial.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbia Police Department 573-874-7624

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2019; case resolved.