Melanie Ann Quadros

Quadros, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 01/18/2010
  • Missing From Lowell, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 85 - 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored puffy jacket, blue jeans, sneakers, some rings and a gold chain.
  • Medical Conditions Quadros is addicted to drugs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Quadros may use the name Angie Rivera. Her nickname is Mel. Her ears and lower lip are pierced, and she has a tattoo on her upper left arm of a heart with the name "David" inside it. Her hair is long, going to down to the middle of her back. Quadros's right arm is slightly impaired. She is of Portuguese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Quadros was last seen in Lowell, Massachusetts on January 18, 2010. She was walking her brown Pomeranian, named Rusty, and en route to meet someone when she was last seen on Bridge Street. She has never been heard from again and her dog was also never found. Her mother reported her missing a week later.

Quadros frequented Jackson, Appleton, Bridge and Middlesex Streets in Lowell at the time of her disappearance. She had a warrant out for her arrest for car theft and the authorities initially believed she went missing voluntarily, but her mother stated she had always kept in touch with her family, and she believes Quadros may have come to harm.

Quadros dropped out of school after the eighth grade and developed an addiction to drugs. She had an arrest record and had served brief jail sentences. In spite of her problems, she was close to her family and had many friends. She had been through rehab on previous occasions, but always relapsed. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lowell Police Department 978-937-3232

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2020; four pictures added.