Melissa Hackle

Hackle, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 01/04/2018
  • Missing From Soperton, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/04/1967 (58)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 137 - 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2000 Nissan Frontier pickup truck with the Georgia license plate number BGY2403 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Hackle has scars on her back, abdomen and both arms. Her nickname is Lisa.

Details of Disappearance

Hackle was last seen at a neighbor's house within walking distance of her own home in Soperton, Georgia on January 4, 2018, her fifty-first birthday. She left the house on foot and has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a silver 2000 Nissan Frontier pickup truck with the Georgia license plate number BGY2403, was left at an abandoned house in Soperton.

Hackle is missing under unclear circumstances. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Georgia Bureau of Investigation 478-559-9012

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; casefile added.