Melissa Lynn Eck

Melissa, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 06/25/1992
  • Missing From Pensacola, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1976 (48)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, black shorts, black shoes and possibly hoop-style earrings, hoop-style bracelets and one or more necklaces.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Melissa has one of her ears pierced once and the other ear pierced twice. She had Norplant, a birth control device, implanted in her upper left arm at the time of her 1992 disappearance. She also had a BB from a BB gun embedded in her buttocks, with a resulting scar. Melissa always polishes her nails, using conventional colors. Her nickname is Missy and some agencies give her name as Melissa K. Melissa.

Details of Disappearance

Melissa was last seen leaving her boyfriend's residence in the 1700 block of Blakely Avenue in Pensacola, Florida on June 25, 1992 at approximately 8:00 p.m. She planned to walk to another friend's home at Patricia Drive and Clara Street, almost a mile away. Her boyfriend walked with her for part of the way before they separated.

Melissa never arrived at her friend's home and has not been seen again. She left behind her purse, all of her clothing and two paychecks from her new job at The Original Point Restaurant on Innerarity Road. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2020; age-progression updated.