Melissa Moreland

Moreland, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 10/23/1987
  • Missing From Paw Paw, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white blouse, blue jeans, high-top sneakers, a Hampshire High School class of 1984 ring and a watch with a burgundy band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Moreland was last seen at the now-defunct High's gas station in Paw Paw, West Virginia late in the evening on October 23, 1987. When she'd left her father's home that day, her parents thought she was going to spend the night with a friend. She has never been heard from again. Because she had a history of leaving home from time to time, she wasn't immediately reported missing.

In November 1985, almost two years prior to her disappearance, Moreland was attacked by Dwight David Blair. He also assaulted another woman. Both females testified against him in court. He was charged with sexual abuse and assault, but reached a plea agreement with the prosecution and pleaded guilty to unlawful wounding.

Blair was sentenced to a year in jail; he could have faced a six- to forty-year prison term if convicted of the original charges. He was pardoned and released only four months into his sentence. Moreland disappeared several months later. It isn't clear whether her disappearance is related to the prior assault or whether Blair is a suspect in her case.

Moreland lived with her parents near Paw Paw at the time of her disappearance. Her father has since died. Little information is available in her case, but authorities believe she's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Morgan County Sheriff's Department 304-258-1067

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2018; details of disappearance updated.