Melissa Nicole Garcia

Garcia, circa 2019; Some of Garcia's tattoos

  • Missing Since 04/23/2019
  • Missing From Columbus, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 114 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red Reebok hooded sweatshirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Garcia's nickname is Mel. Her ears, nose and upper lip are pierced. She has the following tattoos: dice and theater masks on her right wrist, writing along her left forearm, phases of the moon up her middle back over her spine, and a face on her right thigh with a rose covering the right eye. Photos of some of Garcia's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen in Columbus, Ohio on April 23, 2019. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled to the Hilliard-Rome Road area of Columbus after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2020; casefile added.