Melissa Ruth Arnold

RESOLVED

Arnold, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 02/19/2018
  • Missing From Missoula, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Arnold disappeared from Missoula, Montana on February 19, 2018. In the autumn of 2022, her remains were found by a hunter in Sanders County, Montana, between Quinn's Hot Springs Resort and St. Regis. In March 2023, they were identified as Arnold's using DNA testing. Her death is under investigation.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2023; case resolved.