Melvin George Heaps
Heaps, circa 2017
- Missing Since 07/31/2017
- Missing From Summit County, Utah
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/12/1943 (82)
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 175 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved red or rust-colored shirt with beige stripes (size 15.5/32 or 16/32, possibly Van Heusen brand); blue jeans with a zippered fly (size 38/30, possibly Wrangler or Faded Glory brand), clip-on elastic suspenders, a one-piece Mormon temple undergarment, brown hiking boots (size 9.5 or 10), thick multicolored socks, an analog wristwatch with a brown leather band, possibly a straw hat with a brown band. A photo of Heaps wearing the hat is posted with this case summary. He was carrying a White handkerchief, a brown leather wallet, a Toyota car key and key fob, and chapstick.
- Medical Conditions Heaps is deaf in his left ear, and hearing-impaired in his right ear. He wears a hearing aid in his right ear.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Heaps has an indentation-type surgical scar behind his left ear. He wears prescription eyeglasses with gunmetal-gray wire frames, auto-tint lenses, and clip-on sunglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Heaps was last seen while on a day hike in the Crystal Lake area of the Wasatch National Forest in Summit County, Utah on July 31, 2017. His family stated he had gone hiking many times in the area over the years. He never returned from his day hike and his vehicle was later found at the Crystal Lake trailhead.
An extensive search turned up no sign of Heaps; his hearing impairment would have made it difficult or impossible for him to hear the search crews. He is presumed to have become lost in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Summit County Sheriff's Office 435-615-3610
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; casefile added.