Michael Anthony Womack

Womack, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 03/31/2008
  • Missing From Alton, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim Rocawear pants and jacket set, a brown shirt, brown boots and a brown baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 2004 Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Womack has a tattoo of praying hands on his forearm, a birthmark below his right eye, and a scar above his left eye. His hair was braided at the time of his disappearance. He has a catheter opening on the left side of his chest due to past treatment for lymphoma.

Details of Disappearance

Womack was last seen in Alton, Illinois between 1:30 and 2:00 p.m. on March 31, 2008. He didn't make a scheduled appearance in traffic court two days later, and he didn't show up for work at his job at Wal-Mart in Wood River, Illinois. He has never been heard from again.

The last call on his cellular phone was transmitted by a phone tower near the former Godfrey speedway in Godfrey, Illinois. The call could have come from anywhere within a twenty-mile radius of the tower.

About three weeks after his disappearance, Womack's dark green 2004 Ford F-150 pickup truck was found in a gas station parking lot in the 2900 block of Camp Jackson Road in Cahokia, Illinois. His keys and his daughter's car seat were locked inside.

The truck was undamaged and had reportedly been cleaned of any evidence. There were no indications of foul play at the scene. Womack didn't know anyone in Cahokia and his family can't think of any reason why he would go go there.

Womack lived in the 2900 block of Watalee Street in Alton at the time of his disappearance. He left behind a fiancee and five young daughters, and his son was born two months after he went missing. His family stated he was close to them and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alton Police Department 618-463-3505

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.