Michael Douglas Wilk

Wilk, circa 2001; Wilk's vehicle; Wilk's license plate

  • Missing Since 01/06/2001
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/15/1964 (60)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved navy polo shirt with red stripes over a white t-shirt, jeans and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1997 Acura Integra with the Washington license plate number 06356 on a Seattle Mariners plate (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Wilk is balding. He had a goatee at the time of his January 2001 disappearance. It is possible that Wilk has grown a beard since he was last seen. His nickname is Mike.

Details of Disappearance

Wilk was last seen in Seattle, Washington on January 6, 2001. He had an argument with his wife and left their residence, without any money or credit cards, and never returned.

Wilk had left his home in Renton, Washington driving his green 1997 Acura Integra with the Washington license plate number 06356 on a Seattle Mariners plate. Images of his vehicle and his license plate are posted with this case summary.

Wilk's car was discovered abandoned in Seattle on March 1, 2001. The vehicle was parked on Alaskan Way across from the United States Coast Guard station near Atlantic Street. The location is several blocks from Safeco Field and nearby both a train station and a ferry terminal.

The car had been parked at that location so long, its brakes were rusty. There was no sign of Wilk at the scene and he has never been heard from again.

Wilk's family members say it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. The police, however, stated there's no sign that he met with foul play; they believe he left of his own accord and is still alive. Wilk was employed as a product manager at the time of his disappearance. He remains missing and his case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-7692

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2019; middle name added.