Michael David Vanzandt
Vanzandt, circa 2016
- Missing Since 03/05/2016
- Missing From Hermosa Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/17/1980 (45)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray long-sleeved sweatshirt or sweater over a White shirt, blue jeans and shoes or boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Vanzandt has the following tattoos: a small Buddha on his back, a tiger in a jungle scene on his upper left arm and shoulder and the name "KEATON" in descending letters on his left calf. His nickname is Mike.
Details of Disappearance
Vanzandt was last seen at the American Junkie gastro pub on Piper Plaza in Hermosa Beach, California on March 5, 2016. He'd gone out for the night with friends, watched the Ultimate Fighting Championship fight and rented a room at the Quality Inn in the 900 block of Aviation Boulevard.
Vanzandt and his friends were waiting to get into American Junkie at 10:15 p.m. when he walked to the liquor store next door and then walked out. This is the last time his friends saw him.
Surveillance cameras showed him walking into the parking lot, towards the beach, at 11:30 p.m. He never went back to the hotel room and his friends were unable to reach him by cellular phone that night or the next day; he has never been heard from again. He left behind his car and personal belongings.
Vanzandt is originally from Michigan and spent over a decade in the Air Force, making two tours of Iraq. He was assigned to Edwards Air Force Base at the time of his disappearance. He has three children, and he was in the process of a divorce from his wife of fourteen years when he went missing.
Vanzandt enjoys swimming and scuba diving. He's described as a reliable man with no history of leaving without warning, but he has been known to swim at night, particularly after drinking. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Hermosa Beach Police Department 310-318-0360
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2017; casefile added.