Michael Douglas Shaver

RESOLVED

Shaver, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/01/2015
  • Missing From Clermont, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Shaver disappeared from Clermont, Florida sometime in September 2015. He wasn't reported missing until February 2018; a friend called the police and asked them to do a welfare check on Shaver, as they hadn't spoken since 2015 and this was unusual.

When police searched Shaver's home which he shared with his wife, they found human remains under a concrete slab in the fire pit. In June 2018, the remains were identified as Shaver's. His death remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lake County Sheriff's Office 352-343-2101

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2018; case resolved.