Michael Duane Burnett
Michael, circa 1971; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2007)
- Missing Since 03/17/1971
- Missing From Oroville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/21/1956 (69)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweater, green pants and brown suede shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Michael has a surgical scar on the left side of his chest from partial lung removal, and a a small scar near his right eye. He is left-handed. His nickname is Mike.
Details of Disappearance
Michael was last seen leaving his home on Clement Drive in Oroville, California on March 17, 1971. He was planning to walk down Lower Wyandotte to Central Middle School, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.
Michael got in an argument with his mother the day of his disappearance, and initially she thought he might have gone to the state of Washington, where his father lived. He apparently never made it there, however.
Foul play is suspected in Michael's case. Authorities don't believe he left of his own accord, as he had no history of such behavior and wasn't having any personal problems at the time of his disappearance. He did get in a fight with some other people from another school a few days before his disappearance, and was sent home early due to his injuries. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7321
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2013; details of disappearance updated.