Michael J. Woodward

Michael, circa 1972; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2018)

  • Missing Since 04/23/1972
  • Missing From Fort Jackson, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1963 (62)
  • Age 9 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Brown striped pants and blue sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Michael injured his left eye in a fishing accident prior to his disappearance, and was having visual problems in that eye as a result. It's possible he would have had to have the eye surgically removed and replaced with a glass one.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Michael has protruding teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Michael was last seen playing in his yard in Fort Jackson, South Carolina on April 23, 1972, as his father mowed the lawn nearby. He lived in the 3700 block of B Knight Avenue. Sometime between 9:00 a.m. and noon, he vanished and has never been heard from again.

Michael's parents are no longer alive, but he has an uncle still living who hopes for resolution in his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Jackson Army Base Military Police 803-751-1418

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2025; details of disappearance updated.