Michael Jefferson Adams
Adams, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 1998)
- Missing Since 06/08/1987
- Missing From Abilene, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/28/1969 (57)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 145 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved dress shirt, black pants, black socks and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Datsun 280ZX (accounted for); 1973 - 1978 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, Oldsmobile Cutlass or Oldsmobile Toronado
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Adams wears contact lenses. His nickname is Mike. He has a patch of dry skin, approximately two inches by four inches, on his right arm just below his shoulder. Adams has long toes and he is right-handed.
Details of Disappearance
Adams completed his shift at the M-System Food Store on 12th and Mockingbird Street in Abilene, Texas, where he was a clerk, on June 8, 1987. He then returned to his family's residence on Peach Street. His sister saw him at 11:30 p.m.
He had just parked his red Datsun 280ZX and was standing next to a dark-colored model two-door vehicle with opera windows in the back and a possible malfunctioning headlight. It was possibly a 1973 - 1978 Chevrolet Monte Carlo, Oldsmobile Cutlass or Oldsmobile Toronado. It was idling outside of their home and Adams was leaning into it, talking with its occupant or occupants. He didn't appear apprehensive. His sister assumed he went to bed after that.
The next morning, Adams was discovered missing and his bed didn't appear to have been slept in. He has never been heard from again. His wallet was found on his bedroom floor; he'd evidently left it at the house that morning when he went to work. His Datsun was parked in the driveway, blocking his parents' car. He would usually switch them around when he got home from work.
Two people Adams knew owned cars matching the description of the one seen near his home that night. One was a coworker at M-System and the other was a friend and former classmate. One of these individuals passed a polygraph test; the other's test results were inconclusive. Adams's other friends, coworkers and acquaintances all passed polygraphs. Adams was not involved with drugs and didn't associate with drug users in 1987, and drugs aren't believed to be a factor on his disappearance.
Adams attended Cooper High School, where he was in the drummers and the marching band. He is described as a talented artist and also enjoyed playing golf and tennis. He made excellent grades and graduated high school five months early. He was due move to Lubbock, Texas in three weeks to start classes at Texas Tech University, where he planned to major in architecture.
He was close to his family and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Adams was declared legally dead in 1994. He is presumed murdered, but no charges have been filed against anyone in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Abilene Police Department 325-673-8331
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2010; details of disappearance updated.