Michael John Wegrzyn
Wegrzyn, circa 2017
- Missing Since 04/04/2017
- Missing From Marathon, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/15/1953 (72)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 240 - 280 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2001 Nissan Maxima (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Wegrzyn has a tattoo of a small blue heart on his left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Wegrzyn was last seen when he left Chardon, Ohio en route to Marathon, Florida. He spoke to his family on April 4, 2017 and said he was in Florida; friends saw him in Marathon, Florida later that month. He was supposedly living in a tent in the Boot Key area. He also lived in a "pirate style" boat, and by the time his family reported him missing, the boat was in the process of sinking right of Sisters Creek.
After Wegrzyn's disappearance, his White 2001 Nissan Maxima was found parked at a Publix on 53rd Street in Marathon, Florida. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. Both Florida and Ohio police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Monroe County, Florida Sheriff's Office 305-809-3040
- Geauga County, Ohio Sheriff's Office 440-279-2009
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2019; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.