Michael Lee Watkins
Watkins, circa 1998
- Missing Since 11/01/1998
- Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Watkins is classified as disabled for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair. Watkins may use the last names Hamilton and/or Walkins. He has a tattoo of a marijuana plant on his left arm at the shoulder. He has one blue eye and one brown eye.
Details of Disappearance
Watkins left Lincoln, Nebraska sometime in early November 1998. He was en route to Bakersfield, California to spend the Thanksgiving holiday with his daughter. The police pulled him over on a routine traffic stop in Signal Hill, California on November 16; he wasn't listed as missing at the time.
Watkins never arrived in Bakersfield. In December 1998, he was arrested in Tijuana, Mexico. He was released from jail on December 23; this is the last indication of his whereabouts. He left his car behind in Tijuana and disappeared.
Watkins wasn't reported missing until 2002. Nebraska police are investigating his case.
Investigating Agency
- Lincoln Police Department 402-441-6944
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2016; casefile added.