Michael Shawn Garcia
RESOLVED

Garcia, circa 2016
-
Missing Since
07/06/2016
-
Missing From
Colfax, Washington
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Native American
- Age 47 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male.
Details of Disappearance
Garcia disappeared from Colfax, Washington on July 6, 2016. In December 2025, his remains were found on South Palouse River Road. They were identified in January. Authorities are not sure of the cause and manner of death.
Investigating Agency
- Colfax Police Department
509-397-4616
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2026; case resolved.
Garcia, circa 2016
- Missing Since 07/06/2016
- Missing From Colfax, Washington
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 47 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Colfax Police Department 509-397-4616