Micheal Fergus Griffin

RESOLVED

Griffin, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 08/01/1988
  • Missing From Manhattan, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Griffin came to the United States from his native Ireland in September 1986. He settled in New York City and kept in irregular touch with his family in Ireland by letter. Griffin last contacted his family in the late summer of 1988. They never heard from him again, and eventually he was listed as a missing person.

In 2017, Griffin's family learned he had died of a drug overdose in a New York City hostel on November 21, 1989, and was buried in a potter's field under the name Fergus Griffin, which is the name Griffin went by, but no connection was made at the time between the dead man and the disappearance. Griffin's family plans to have his remains exhumed, cremated and sent back to Ireland.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2019; case resolved.