Michelle Deanne Crawford

Crawford, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 06/08/1999
  • Missing From Lawton, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly denim shorts and black open-strap sandals.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray four-door 1986 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Crawford has a surgical scar in the center of her chest and two surgical scars on her abdomen from a heart operation when she was an infant.

Details of Disappearance

Crawford was last seen in Lawton, Oklahoma at 11:00 p.m. on June 8, 1999. She lived with her parents in the 2200 block of northwest Lincoln Avenue at the time. She told her family members that she planned to go to the movies with a friend that evening. She has never been heard from again.

Crawford's parents found her gray four-door 1986 Honda Accord parked crookedly in the 1100 block of east Gore Boulevard, between the Best Western Hotel and Montego Bay Apartments, on June 13. Her purse and other belongings were in the backseat of the car, and all the doors were locked except the front driver's side door. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Crawford had only two close friends, according to her parents, and neither of them had plans to go with her to movies the night of her disappearance. Since she went missing her bank account has not been touched.

Crawford was a junior at Cameron University in 1999; she majored in English and made good grades, and had earned a full scholarship for the next semester of school. She was also employed part-time at Gibsons' Department Store in Lawton. Her family describes her as a generous, responsible, hard-working person and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.

There's a theory that Crawford's remains are buried on privately owned land in the Mountain View, Oklahoma area. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2018; middle name added.