Michelle June Russ

Russ, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 05/09/2013
  • Missing From Lancaster, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/04/1986 (39)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored blue or purple shirt, black pants and brown boots.
  • Medical Conditions Russ suffers from cerebral palsy and needs medication to prevent seizures. She also has an anxiety disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Russ has a quarter-inch vertical scar above her right eyebrow, a round scar on the top of her forehead, and a one-inch scar on her right cheek. She is missing her six upper front teeth. She usually keeps her fingernails long. Russ's nickname is Shelly.

Details of Disappearance

Russ was last seen at her home in the 42000 block of 51st Street west in the Quartz Hill area of Lancaster, California between 11:00 and 11:30 p.m. on May 9, 2013. Earlier that day she had been depressed, but she seemed fine by evening.

She told a relative she was going to meet some people she'd met earlier in the day, and he told her not to. When he called later, she was still home. She disappeared sometime after she tucked her young son in for the night. She has never been heard from again.

Russ's family stated she's easily influenced by other people, and because of her medical problems, they're concerned for her safety. Authorities are investigating Russ's case as a possible homicide; they stated they think people she knew have information as to what happened to her.

There are rumors that the people responsible for Russ's disappearance are also responsible for the disappearance and presumed murder of Monique Figueroa, a local woman who disappeared two years after Russ did. This has not been confirmed. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2018; casefile added.