Miguel Soto
Soto, circa 2009
- Missing Since 06/19/2009
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/26/1978 (48)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 152 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Aeropostale t-shirt, stonewashed blue Anchor Blue jeans, boxer shorts and white Nike sneakers with gray lettering.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe with the New Mexico license plates number 502PJC (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Soto has a tattoo of a joker wearing sunglasses on his left leg. The tops of his ears are pointed and his left ear is pierced. The fingers of his left hand are scarred and deformed due to a chainsaw accident, and he has several scars on his head.
Details of Disappearance
Soto was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on June 19, 2009. He went to work that day, and then left during his lunch break and never returned.
He left his workplace driving his red 2002 Chevrolet Tahoe with the New Mexico license plates number 502PJC, but was last seen getting into a gray low rider pickup truck with black rims in Valencia County, New Mexico, after he got out of his own vehicle.
He told his wife he was going to a friend's house to collect money owed to him. His cellular phone was last used at 11:30 a.m. that day. He has never been heard from again.
Soto's vehicle was found on the Pajarito Mesa in Valencia County at noon the same day of his disappearance, but no clues as to his whereabouts were found at the scene.
Authorities questioned the friend he was supposed to meet the day he went missing, and stated the man isn't a suspect in his disappearance. Soto's friend said he did see Soto that day and paid him the money he owed.
Soto raises racehorses and frequently attended local horse racing events. He also owns an auto detail business. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He left behind a wife and a young son. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Grant County Sheriff's Department 575-574-0100
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2016; details of disappearance updated.