Miriam Ruth Hemphill

RESOLVED

Hemphill, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/22/2005
  • Missing From Oak Ridge, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 84 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Hemphill disappeared from Oak Ridge, Tennessee on July 22, 2005. In November 2021, her vehicle was found in Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, with human remains inside it, presumably her own. Hemphill's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Oak Ridge Police Department
  • 865-425-4399
  • 865-425-3502

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2021; case resolved.