Mitchell D. Hamilton

RESOLVED

Hamilton, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 10/01/2017
  • Missing From Port Townsend, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Hamilton disappeared from Port Townsend, Washington sometime in early October 2017. In January 2019, his body was found hanging from a tree at Fort Worden State Park. Hamilton's death has been ruled a suicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 360-385-3831

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 25, 2019; case resolved.