Mitchell Dale Stehling

RESOLVED

Stehling, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 06/09/2013
  • Missing From Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 51 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Stehling disappeared while on a solo hike at Mesa Verde National Park in Colorado on June 9, 2013. In September 2020, skeletal remains were found at the park, and investigators located personal items near the bones that led them to tentatively identify the remains as Stehling. The bones were 4.2 miles from where he was last seen and there was no indication of foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 970-529-4622

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2020; case resolved.