Mitchell David Zimny
Mitchell, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 45 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 01/25/1986
- Missing From Anacortes, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1969 (56)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright yellow sweatshirt, jeans, white sneakers and a red baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) A homemade ten-foot white aluminum boat
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Mitchell has a surgical scar on his right knee and an orthopedic nail implanted in that knee as a result of a prior break. He has also previously broken his hand. His nickname is Mitch.
Details of Disappearance
Mitchell was last seen in Anacortes, Washington on January 25, 1986. He and two friends, Keith Humenik and Anthony Beirnes, went out on the ocean in a homemade ten-foot white aluminum boat. They were last seen near Fidalgo Island.
It was supposed to be only a short trip, but none of them returned to shore or were ever heard from again. Searchers found one of the skiff's oars on the south side of Burrows Island, but this was the only trace of the missing boys that was ever located.
Several other members of Mitchell's family are fishermen. His oldest brother, Mark, drowned in a fishing accident near the Aleutian Islands in Alaska just three months before Mitchell himself disappeared. Two of his other brothers also worked in in Alaska's fishing industry.
Mitchell, Anthony and Keith are presumed drowned. Their remains have never been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Skagit County Sheriff's Office
- 360-336-9450
- 360-428-3211
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.