Monica Renae Larson
Larson, circa 2015; Douglas Floyd Parker
- Missing Since 12/01/2015
- Missing From Fresno County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/13/1970 (55)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Larson's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of the outline of a heart on her left shoulder. Her upper teeth are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Larson was last seen in Fresno County, California on December 1, 2015. She has never been heard from again. Douglas Floyd Parker, her ex-boyfriend, is a suspect in her disappearance. A photo of Parker is posted with this case summary. Larson had accused him of domestic violence in 2012 and had him arrested, but she later recanted and the charges were dismissed.
In January 2017, he attacked another girlfriend whom he suspected of infidelity. He tied her to a chair inside his Easton, California home and tortured her with a pepper spray, window cleaner, knife, a screwdriver and a rubber mallet. He told her if she told anyone, she would end up like Larson.
In December 2017, Parker was convicted of seven felony charges in connection with the attack, including torture, false imprisonment and assault. He was sentenced to 10 years to life in prison. Police searched his home with cadaver dogs and tore up the flooring, looking for Larson's body, but they found no evidence and he has never been charged in her case.
Larson's disappearance remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Fresno County Sheriff's Department 559-600-8403
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2018; casefile added.