Monte Owen Parrish
Monte, circa 1997
- Missing Since 06/29/1997
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow and white Cessna 182 airplane with the number N3186U
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Monte disappeared with his wife, Linda Parrish, and their friends, Donald Johnston and his wife Karen Johnston. They left Merrill Field in Anchorage, Alaska on June 29, 1997, flying in a yellow and white Cessna 182 airplane with the number N3186U. The group hadn't filed a flight plan, but may have planned a sightseeing flight over Denali National Park.
The Cessna was last sighted over the park. It vanished, along with its occupants, and there has been no sign of them or the aircraft since 1997. The Johnstons and the Parrishes are presumed to have crashed their plane, but no wreckage has ever been found.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5038
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2018; casefile added.