Morgan Elias Heimer
Heimer, circa 2015; Heimer's tattoo
- Missing Since 06/02/2015
- Missing From Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue plaid long-sleeved shirt, brightly colored shorts, Chaco flip-flops, a maroon Nike baseball cap, a dark-colored Astral life jacket, and possibly a cross necklace. Carrying a purple water bottle.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Heimer has a tattoo of a cross on his leg; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Heimer was last seen on the Colorado River within Grand Canyon National Park on June 2, 2015. He was working as a guide for Tour West, a commercial rafting company, and was on day six of an eight-day Whitewater rafting trip when he went missing.
He was last seen standing with the tour group on a low cliff at the water's edge in the vicinity of River Mile 213, near Pumpkin Springs, at 4:00 p.m. The guides had taken the group up a side creek and were walking back to the boats at the time.
Heimer said something to the lead guide about taking some time off that afternoon. The lead guide walked away from the cliff to talk to a client, and when he looked back, Heimer was gone. The guide assumed he'd gone on break. No one realized he was missing until 7:00 p.m., when he didn't show up for dinner and they were unable to find him. He has never been heard from again.
Heimer is from Cody, Wyoming and was enrolled at the University of Wyoming, studying English. He is an experienced outdoorsman and river guide, and an excellent swimmer. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 928-638-7805
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; casefile added.