Nancy Claira Bromet
Bromet, circa 2015
- Missing Since 11/20/2015
- Missing From El Centro, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/06/1978 (48)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 150 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Bromet has a history of drug abuse. She is classified as disabled.
- Associated Vehicle(s) An orange 18-wheeler truck with the Florida license plate number F3171P
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Bromet has the following tattoos: a tribal design on the back of her neck, a heart and a dagger behind her ear, a small cross on her hand, a woman on her right leg, the Our Lady of Guadalupe on her left leg, and a tribal band on her left ankle. Her ears are pierced. Some agencies refer to Bromet as Nancy Bromet Garcia.
Details of Disappearance
Bromet left her father's home in Sunrise, Florida on November 12, 2015. She was going to Bakersfield, California with her boyfriend, Julio Jesus Cruz, a long-haul truck driver. They were riding in an orange 18-wheeler truck with the Florida license plate number F3171P.
Bromet didn't take a cellular phone with her for her trip, and all communications with her family were through Cruz's phone. The last time her family heard from her was on November 17, when she called her father. She was "distressed" at the time of the conversation and said she wanted to go home.
Her father told Cruz to take her to an airport, and offered to buy her a plane ticket home. Bromet's father heard her ask Cruz, "Well, what do you think?" Then the line went dead. When Bromet's father called back, Cruz answered the phone and told him Bromet was asleep. She never contacted her family again.
Cruz stated they arrived in California on November 19. He said that on November 20, he dropped Bromet off at a shopping center in El Centro with $40 so she could go shopping while he completed deliveries. When he went to pick her up two hours later, she was gone. Her family reported her missing on November 22.
Bromet's family stated that although she struggled with addiction, she never went longer than a couple of days without contacting them. She hasn't accessed her bank account since her disappearance; she had disability payments automatically deposited there every month.
Although Cruz says he last saw her in El Centro, her family isn't sure she ever made it as far as California. California authorities are investigating her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Centro Police Department 760-352-2111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2018; casefile added.