Nancy Hawk

Hawk, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/12/2011
  • Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/17/1952 (73)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink or red shirt and blue denim shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green Honda SUV
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hawk was last seen in the 1100 block of Clearview Boulevard in Metairie, Louisiana at 8:00 p.m. on August 12, 2011. She left after getting into an argument with the man she lived with. Her roommate stated she got into a green Honda SUV in front of their residence and this was the last time he saw her.

Hawk owns a flea market in New Orleans, Louisiana. She never showed up for work the next day and has never been heard from again.

A relative reported her missing; Hawk's roommate said he didn't notify police because she'd left home in the past. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2013; casefile added.