Nancy Jean Medina
Nancy, circa 1984
- Missing Since 08/03/1984
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/07/1948 (77)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 132 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved multicolored blouse, a bra, blue jeans, pink and White Nike shoes, rings, and earrings. Carrying a purse with her driver's license, possibly eyeglasses, and other items.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1974 Chevrolet Impala with the Oklahoma license plate number YP-4876 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Nancy's maiden name is Rozzell, and she may also use the last names Ball, England and/or Kelley. She has a Cesarean section scar on her lower abdomen and a scar on the inside corner of her left elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Nancy was last seen in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at 10:00 p.m. on August 3, 1984, after she dropped her two children off with a babysitter at southwest 32 and Choctaw Road. She planned to watch some videos with friends, but it's unclear whether she ever arrived there. She has never been heard from again.
Later that month, on either August 15 or August 22, her brown 1974 Chevrolet Impala with the Oklahoma license plate number YP-4876 was found stripped and abandoned eighteen to twenty miles away, at the intersection of Springlake Drive and Eastern near the entrance to the old Springlake Amusement Park.
At the time of her disappearance, Nancy was in the middle of a divorce and custody battle. Her husband has never been named as a suspect in her case, but hasn't been ruled out either. Nancy's previous husband had a history with the police; he had been a suspect in a murder, and Nancy had been his alibi.
Nancy's sixteen-year-old stepdaughter, Meredith Ann Medina, disappeared from Midwest City, Oklahoma four and a half years after Nancy did, in February 1989. Their cases remain unsolved. Foul play is suspected in Nancy's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Oklahoma City Police Department 405-232-5311
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2025; details of disappearance updated.