Nancy Paulikas

RESOLVED

Paulikas, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/15/2016
  • Missing From Manhattan Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Paulikas, who was in the advanced stages of early onset Alzheimer's Disease, wandered away and disappeared while visiting the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in Manhattan Beach, California with her family on on October 15, 2016.

In March 2017, part of Paulikas's skull was found after a brush fire in Sherman Oaks, California. The skull was located in a ravine in Fossil Ridge Park, along Coy Drive, and later some rib bones were located in the vicinity. The remains were identified in December 2018. Authorities don't know how or when Paulikas died.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2018; case resolved.