Nehemiah Omari Weedon

Nehemiah, circa 2014; Dwayne Weedon, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 08/14/2014
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/2014 (11)
  • Age 1 day old
  • Height and Weight 1'6, 10 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nehemiah's mother, Kristin Ashley Branch, was an inmate of the Duval County Jail in Florida while she was pregnant with him. On August 13, 2014, she was transported to the University of Florida hospital in Jacksonville, and gave birth to Nehemiah. She then turned the baby over to his father, Dwayne Curtis Weedon Jr., to care for until her release from custody.

A photo of Dwayne is posted with this case summary. He was homeless and living in the Sulzbacher Center, a Jacksonville homeless shelter, with the couple's two other children while Branch was in jail.

It's unclear when exactly Nehemiah disappeared. In October 2014, about two months after the baby's birth, Dwayne told a caseworker at the Sulzbacher Center that he'd made arrangements for an out-of-state relative to take custody of him. In December, he was asked to move out of the shelter with other his children because of behavior issues.

In November 2015, nearly a year later, Branch was released from custody. She contacted Dwayne and got their two older children back, and Dwayne told her Nehemiah was living with an aunt in New Jersey. Branch believed him at first, but by December, she and some of her family members were beginning to doubt Dwayne's story. On December 31, she contacted police, who began looking into the matter.

Authorities stated Dwayne was estranged from his family and many of his relatives were also estranged from each other, making it difficult to track them down. They did, however, eventually determine that Nehemiah wasn't with any of Dwayne's family members, and they announced they thought the baby was dead and had been dead since at least October 2014.

In February 2016, investigators located Dwayne on the north side of Jacksonville; he had been living with his mother. He was arrested on charges of burglary, armed robbery and aggravated assault, which were unrelated to his son's disappearance. He pleaded guilty in December, and was sentenced to 35 years in prison. In October 2021, Dwayne died at the age of 35.

No one has been charged in Nehemiah's disappearance, and investigators haven't said why they think he is deceased. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2023; details of disappearance updated.