Nguyet Minh Nguyen
Nguyen, circa 1998; Phan Seng in 2000
- Missing Since 11/09/1998
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/23/1965 (60)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black dress, a black t-shirt with an attached white vest, a black leather coat or black blazer, black dress shoes, a diamond ring and a gold chain necklace with a cross pendant.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Acura Legend with the Washington license plate number 855FDS (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Nguyen uses the first name Anna. She may change the order of her names, as in "Nguyet Nguyen Minh" and/or "Minh Nguyen Nguyet," and may use the birth year 1968. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Nguyen was last seen after she dropped her fiance off in west Seattle, Washington on November 9, 1998. They had plans to fly to Reno, Nevada and get married later that day. She has never been heard from again.
Two days later, her white 1996 Acura Legend with the Washington license plate number 855FDS was found at the Riverside Inn, a bar and casino in the 14000 block of Interurban Avenue south in Tukwila, Washington.
In the days after her disappearance, Nguyen's ex-boyfriend, Phan Kim Seng, used her debit card at cash machines at various Seafirst banks in the Seattle area. He was later charged in connection with his unauthorized use of the card. A photo of Seng is posted with this case summary.
Less than two months before Nguyen disappeared, Seng had been accused of choking her, destroying her property and disabling her phone after she tried to break up with him. He was charged with fourth-degree assault and third-degree malicious mischief in connection with the attack.
Nguyen's fiance was cleared of suspicion in her case, but Seng gave many different stories as to his whereabouts at the time Nguyen went missing, and he was always a suspect.
In 2019, he was charged with her murder. Seng is awaiting trial. Authorities haven't said much about the evidence against him, but suggested a possible motive was to keep Nguyen from testifying against him in the assault case, and to stop her from getting married.
Nguyen left behind an eleven-year-old daughter and an elderly mother, whom she lived with. She was employed as a hair stylist at the Hair Masters salon in Burien, Washington. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriff's Office 206-205-7810
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.