Nicholas Jay Foster
Foster, circa 1998
- Missing Since 03/05/1998
- Missing From Winchester, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/04/1980 (46)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 130 - 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweatshirt and a black and White checked quilted flannel jacket. He usually dressed in layers.
- Medical Conditions Foster has a history of drug abuse, including LSD. He completed drug rehabilitation prior to his disappearance, but relapsed afterwards and began abusing drugs again.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Foster wears wire-framed eyeglasses. He had two missing teeth at the time of his disappearance, and six of his teeth have had restorations.
Details of Disappearance
Foster was last seen near a disused railroad trestle in Winchester, New Hampshire on March 5, 1998. A friend supposedly left him there and got a ride with another friend. He has never been heard from again, but a few days later some of his belongings, including his wallet, cigarettes, lighter and jacket were found along the tracks, across from the entrance to Thicket Hill.
Foster had dropped out of Thayer High School in the eleventh grade. At the time of his disappearance, he was living with his parents and working at Cerosimo Lumber. He was saving money for his own apartment, closer to work, but hadn't mentioned wanting to move away from the local area.
He left some paychecks behind at his workplace, which lead police to speculate he may have taken his own life, but if he did his body has never been found. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Winchester Police Department 603-239-4814
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; distinguishing characteristics updated.