Nicki Virginia Lee Elkins
RESOLVED
Nicki, circa 1981
-
Missing Since
02/14/1981
-
Missing From
Miami, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 16 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Nicki disappeared from Miami, Florida on February 14, 1981. On March 9, her body was found floating in a canal in Moore Haven, Florida. She had been killed by a blow to the head and had probably only been dead for about a day, but decomposition had already rendered her unrecognizable. Her body was not identified until September 2020.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department
305-715-3300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2020; case resolved.
Nicki, circa 1981
- Missing Since 02/14/1981
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 16 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300