Nicole Maurice Smith
RESOLVED

Smith, circa 2016
-
Missing Since
12/11/2016
-
Missing From
Detroit, Michigan
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 33 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Smith disappeared from Detroit, Michigan on December 11, 2016. She was supposed to meet her grandfather, but when he arrived at her home she was gone. The next morning, her one-year-old son was found wandering alone on the street.
Om December 2018, Robert Autrey, Smith's ex-boyfriend, confessed to her murder. He had been arrested on an unrelated sexual assault charge and was facing the possibility of life in prison. Autrey told police where to find Smith's body; it was in an abandoned apartment on the west side of Detroit. He has pleaded guilty to second-degree murder.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department
313-596-2221
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2018; case resolved.
Smith, circa 2016
- Missing Since 12/11/2016
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 33 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221