Nicole Yvonne Waller

Waller, circa 2013; Cody Johnston

  • Missing Since 02/14/2013
  • Missing From Fairview, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/22/1981 (44)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Waller was diagnosed with idiopathic intracranial hypertension, also called a pseudotumor, in 2008. She had surgery to insert a shunt in her brain. She was unable to work after the operation.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1999 Ford Expedition (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Waller's nickname is Nicky. Her maiden name is Willis.

Details of Disappearance

Waller was last seen visiting her boyfriend in Fairview, Montana on February 14, 2013. She'd been there a few weeks. She left to drive home to Kalispell, Montana in her maroon 1999 Ford Expedition. She never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Later that day, her vehicle was found locked and abandoned in the Fort Peck Indian Reservation along Highway 2, about two miles from Poplar, Montana, near the Montana/North Dakota border. This is about seventy miles from Fairview.

There was no sign of Waller at the scene, but her keys were in the ignition and her clothing and other belongings, as well as her caged pet guinea pigs, were left inside the vehicle.

Waller left behind three children, who now live with their father in Dillon, Montana, some 300 miles from Kalispell. She is described as a "social butterfly" who was close to her family and had many good friends.

Waller's family stated she was a cautious driver who wouldn't have picked up a hitchhiker. She was born in Montana, raised in Alaska, and returned to Montana in the late 1990s. She is divorced, but maintained a good relationship with her ex-husband.

In August 2015, Waller's boyfriend, Cody Wayne Johnston, was charged with murder and evidence tampering in her case. A photo of Johnston is posted below this case summary. They had had a "turbulent" off-and-on relationship and she told others he was violent towards her. Shortly before she disappeared, she found out Johnston was seeing another woman and they fought about it.

Authorities believe Johnston killed Waller on the night of her disappearance and disposed of her body in a barrel. He subsequently had a friend help him move her SUV to where it was found, and asked multiple individuals to send messages from Waller's Facebook account pretending to be her.

Johnston was convicted of Waller's murder and evidence tampering in October 2016, after two hours' of deliberation by the jury. He was sentenced to life plus ten years in prison.

Waller's body has not been recovered, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Flathead County Sheriff's Department 406-758-5610
  • Montana Department of Criminal Investigation 406-444-3874

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 13, 2018; two pictures added.