Nonnie Ann Dotson

Dotson, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/19/2006
  • Missing From Denver, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/29/1973 (52)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Medical Conditions A gray hooded sweatshirt, a White t-shirt and black jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nonnie has a large scar extending from the top of her right shoulder to under her armpit, and a large scar from a car accident on her left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Dotson resided in San Antonio, Texas in 2006; she worked as a nurse in the intensive care unit at Wilford Hall Medical Center on the Lackland Air Force Base. She was a first lieutenant in the Air Force and had only three months of service left on her commission when she went missing.

She was visiting her brother in Denver, Colorado on November 19, 2006 when she disappeared. Dotson was last seen at noon when she left her brother's home in the 9500 block of west Unser Avenue to go to a nearby shopping center.

She had a vehicle, but decided to walk, since the shopping center was only a short distance away. She has never been heard from again. Dotson's cellular phone was last used in the area of C-470 and south Kipling Parkway in Denver, and tracker dogs traced her scent to there.

The night before she went missing, Dotson went to the Grizzly Rose country and western dance club, a popular Denver establishment. Two men at the club were allegedly seen "hassling" her while she was there and wanted to take her out to breakfast, but she refused to go and asked another patron to help her get away from the men.

Authorities do not know whether either of the men were involved in her disappearance, but Dotson did make it home safe from the club and did not mention being frightened of anyone.

Dotson's ex-boyfriend, Edward Alan Vehle, who is the father of her child, hired an attorney and initially refused to cooperate with the investigation. Dotson's brother stated she had a rocky relationship with Vehle. He filed a paternity dispute after Dotson had her child, but DNA tests proved he was the baby's father and he was ordered to pay child support.

Vehle did finally meet with authorities in December 2006 and provided an alibi for himself. He produced receipts to support his claim that he was in Texas when Dotson disappeared and had nothing to do with her case.

Dotson was due to report back to duty with the Air Force three days after her disappearance, but never did. She left her baby daughter behind, which her loved ones said is uncharacteristic of her. Dotson's parents cared for the girl for over a year after her disappearance and wanted to keep her, but Vehle was given custody in January 2008.

Authorities stated Dotson had a stable life in 2006 and would be unlikely to leave of her own accord. She is originally from Colorado and reportedly planned to return there to live after she was released from her Air Force service. She didn't use drugs in 2006 and drank only socially, but she was involved in online dating.

There has been no activity on Dotson's cellular phone, bank accounts or credit cards since she went missing. Little evidence is available in her case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2016; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.