Noquisi Ama Blossom
Noquisi, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 10/18/1995
- Missing From Makawao, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/22/1980 (45)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/gray/green eyes. Noquisi has scars near her left eyebrow and on her left index finger, and a self-made inscription of the words "until death" on her forearm. Her ears and nose are pierced and, at the time of her disappearance, she wore braces on her teeth. She previously fractured her lower leg. Noquisi's nickname is Quis. She may use the aliases D'Asia Noquisi, D'Asia Gunn, Sorrow Knight, Alex Gunn and/or Sorrow Terre Alex Gunn. Some agencies refer to her as "Noquisi-Ama" or "Naquisi."
Details of Disappearance
Noquisi was last seen leaving her residence in Makawao, Hawaii on October 18, 1995. She has never been heard from again.
Noquisi was raised by her mother, a single parent, and they moved all around the United States during Noquisi's childhood. They lived in Washington, Vermont, Florida, Oregon and New Mexico before moving to Hawaii in June 1995. Her mother describes Noquisi an extremely social person who made friends easily. She had been well-behaved and a good student, but shortly before her disappearance she her grades dropped and she started breaking rules and violating curfew.
Noquisi fought with her mother and finally dropped out of school altogether. She began dating a 25-year-old man, then moved out of her family's home and in with some friends. Her mother stated Noquisi began abusing drugs and alcohol at this time. She became pregnant, and her mother advised her to terminate the pregnancy. Noquisi had an abortion on October 9, just nine days before her disappearance.
Authorities believe that Noquisi may have left her home of her own accord, but the circumstances surrounding her disappearance remain unclear and her mother is not sure whether or not she ran away. She did not take any of her personal belongings with her, and her boyfriend said he had no knowledge of her whereabouts. Noquisi may have left Hawaii with a male companion after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Wailuku Maui Police Department 808-244-6400
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2015; picture added.