Norbert Michael Stapleton
Stapleton, circa 1987
- Missing Since 09/25/1987
- Missing From Burlington, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A knee-length beige or tan overcoat and blue pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Stapleton has no teeth and wears a full set of dentures. The second toe on his right foot has been partially amputated. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Stapleton was last seen in Burlington, Wisconsin on September 25, 1987. He was staying at the Stepping Stone, a halfway house for people in substance abuse treatment. The facility took all its residents out bowling that day. Stapleton was never seen again after he got off the bus. A social worker at the Stepping Stone reported him missing.
Stapleton has no history of disappearing. He has relatives in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and may have tried to travel there after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Racine County Sheriff's Office 262-886-2300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; casefile added.