Norma Alicia Avillan
Avillan, circa 2009; Avillan in the clothes she was wearing when she vanished
- Missing Since 12/01/2009
- Missing From Herndon, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black coat with two White stripes across the chest, brown pants and jewelry with a design of hearts in a circle with diamonds. A photo of Avillan in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Avillan's nose is pierced. She may use the last name Avillan-Leon.
Details of Disappearance
Avillan left her job at Dulles International Airport in Washington D.C. at 11:30 p.m. on December 1, 2009. Authorities believe she made it back to her apartment in Herndon, Virginia, as her car was found parked in front of the building. She has never been heard from again. All her belongings were found locked inside her apartment, except for her wallet and purse.
Although there's no hard evidence of a crime in Avillan's case, her family fears she came to harm. Few details are available in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Herndon Police Department 703-435-6846
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.