Norma Mae Maynard

Maynard, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 02/03/1979
  • Missing From Boone, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/02/1917 (108)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Maynard may use the last name Schlicht.

Details of Disappearance

Maynard was last seen in Boone, Iowa on February 3, 1979. This was just a few weeks after her husband of 30 years died of a stroke. At the time of her disappearance, Maynard lived with her adult son. He stated she packed a few clothing items and her purse, and left a note behind saying she was going away and would be in touch, and not to look for her.

There were no indications of a break-in and nothing appeared to be missing. Maynard's house was fully paid for and she had valuable antiques inside it, and she left behind her checkbook and jewelry. She had savings in the bank and relied on her husband's pension to live.

Her husband's funeral bill was paid for by a check dated four days after her disappearance and signed "Mrs. Carl Maynard." The signature appeared to match Maynard's handwriting, and her son said she had signed a blank check and left it with him to fill in and pay the bill.

An employee at the local Greyhound bus station said he saw a woman matching Maynard's description board a bus bound for Los Angeles, California; however, police described the sighting as "shaky" and said Maynard didn't normally travel by bus and had no family or friends in Los Angeles.

She has never been heard from again, and since her disappearance she hasn't accessed her bank account. Prior to her disappearance, she habitually kept large sums of cash in her purse.

Maynard is described as a shy woman who didn't drive and spent most of her time at home; she had a very regular routine. She was very close to her mother, who was in poor health in 1979; her mother has since died.

According to her brothers, she dropped out of high school in the tenth grade and worked as a waitress and at a munitions plant until her marriage. Her brothers stated she had no employable skills and had never been more than a few miles from her hometown. Some members of Maynard's family have accused her son of being involved in her disappearance, but he maintains his innocence and police have not named him as a suspect. He has since moved out of state.

The circumstances of Maynard's disappearance are unclear, but foul play is possible in her disappearance; she may have been taken against her will. She was declared legally dead in 1986. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Boone Police Department 515-432-3456

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated.