Norman Arthur Kassahn
Norman, circa 2008
- Missing Since 03/06/2008
- Missing From Cordova, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/23/1944 (81)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Stormy Seas float coat, green rain gear and size 10 Xtratuf boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Skiff (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Norman was last seen in Cordova, Alaska on March 6, 2008. He disappeared with his wife, Melody. They lived a subsistence lifestyle in a remote home at Big Point, with their dog and cat.
Relatives realized they were missing when they tried to contact Norman on his birthday, March 23, and got a recording saying their answering machine was full. Melody's brother noted there was no smoke coming out of the chimney at his sister's home, and that their skiff was missing. He found it capsized on a mudflat in Prince William Sound, within Orca Bay, about half a mile from shore and two miles from Cordova. It appeared as if it had rolled.
The couple's pets were found at their home, starving and in need of care. A search of the water turned up no indication of Melody and Norman's whereabouts, although the couple's life jackets and other survival gear, as well as Melody's purse and a backpack containing the couple's mail, were found in Canoe Passage near the north end of Hawkins Island.
The day Norman and Melody were last seen, they left Cordova on their skiff at high tide. Large winds came through the area during that time and may have caused their boat to capsize. The Kassahns are presumed drowned, but their bodies have never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2019; casefile added.