Norman Lynn DeVore

DeVore, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 03/29/1981
  • Missing From Modesto, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/07/1953 (72)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 145 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A Harley Davidson t-shirt, a blue, brown and yellow long-sleeved wool shirt and blue corduroy pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. DeVore has a tattoo of the cartoon character Andy Capp on his right forearm and a tattoo of a Star of David on his left forearm.

Details of Disappearance

DeVore was last seen at his Modesto, California residence on March 29, 1981, at 11:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Some agencies give the date of DeVore's disappearance as March 29, 1984.

Investigating Agency

  • Modesto Police Department
  • 209-572-9532
  • 209-572-9500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2005.