Ode Edwin Ulver

Ulver, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 01/01/1977
  • Missing From Sioux Falls, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1944 (81)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue/hazel eyes. Ulver may use the name Edward Orville Ulver, and some agencies refer to him by that name. He may also go by his middle name, Edwin, or the nickname Butch, or may use the names Olde Ulver, Orville Ulver.

Details of Disappearance

Ulver lived in California at the time of his disappearance, but was visiting Sioux Falls, South Dakota. He was last seen on January 1, 1977. He reportedly rented a plane to fly to Detroit, Michigan, and has never been heard from again.

Riverside County, California police are investigating Ulver's disappearance. Little information is available in his case. He has a bachelor's degree in studio art from Sonoma State College.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Department 951-955-2450

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2020; casefile added.