Olynthia Ann Harper
Harper, circa 1985
- Missing Since 09/20/1985
- Missing From Syracuse, New York
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/27/1960 (65)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim jacket and tan pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Harper was last seen in Syracuse, New York on September 20, 1985. She left her two children with an acquaintance in the 700 block of west Onondaga Street at 11:00 p.m. She never returned for them and has never been heard from again.
Harper lived in the 70 block of Caton Drive at the time of her disappearance, and frequented parks on South Avenue. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Syracuse Police Department 315-442-5330
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 11, 2010; middle name and date of birth added.